Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Terms and conditions

General

Williamson & Croft LLP (‘the Firm’) is a limited liability partnership incorporated and registered in England and Wales under Company Registration Number OC402211 whose registered office address is at Barnett House, 53 Fountain Street, Manchester, M2 2AN.

Our VAT number is: 223 699 781

 

Terms of Website Use

These terms and conditions, together with our Privacy policy (which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us), tells you the terms on which you may make use of our Website www.williamsoncroft.co.uk (our ‘Website’), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our Website includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our Website.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our Website. By using our Website, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our Website.

References on our Website to ‘Williamson & Croft LLP’, ‘Williamson & Croft’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ mean the Firm. The term ‘Partner’ in relation to the Firm refers to a member of the Firm or to an employee or consultant with equivalent standing and qualifications. A list of our members’ names may be inspected at our registered office.

Our Website is owned and operated by the Firm. For the purposes of these terms, the Firm includes any and all of the Firm’s subsidiary undertakings, co-branded businesses and joint ventures which may exist from time to time.

We take feedback very seriously and are constantly looking for ways to improve our Website. If you have any comments or concerns regarding the information or our Website content generally, or would like to report any misuse of our Website, please contact us

 

Accessing our Website

Access to our Website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our Website without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our Website, or the entirety of the Website, to users who have registered with us.

If you are provided with a password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

When using our Website, you must comply with the provisions of our acceptable use policy.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our Website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Website through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

 

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Website, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You must not print off, copy, or in any way download extracts, of any page(s) from our Website.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our Website must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Website in breach of these terms of use, your right to use any our Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our Website are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

 

Our Website changes regularly

We aim to update our Website regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our Website, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our Website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

 

Our liability

The material displayed on our Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our Website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our Website, any Website linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
    • loss of income or revenue;
    • loss of business;
    • loss of profits or contracts;
    • loss of anticipated savings;
    • loss of data;
    • loss of goodwill;
    • wasted management or office time; and
    • for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for deceit or fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

The Firm will not be responsible for any breach of these terms caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

 

Our professional indemnity cover

We currently have worldwide professional indemnity cover with a participating insurer. Details of our cover can be provided on request.

 

Security

The Firm has policies and technical measures in place to safeguard and protect your personal information against unauthorised access, accidental loss, improper use and disclosure. However, neither e-mail nor the internet generally are not completely secure and though we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of your data to us is done so at your own risk.

 

Information about you and your visits to our Website

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

Uploading material to our Website

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our Website, or to make contact with other users of our Website, you must comply with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

We have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our Website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our Website. We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our Website if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

 

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Website, the server on which our Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Website. You must not attack our Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack

By breaching this provision, you may commit a criminal offence. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Website or to your downloading of any material posted on them, or on any website linked to them.

 

Linking to our Website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our Website must not be framed on any other website, nor may you create a link to any part of our Website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

If you wish to make any use of material on our Website other than that set out above, please contact us.

 

Links from our Website

Where our Website contain links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Email policy

The views and opinions expressed in any email from the Firm are those of the author and are not necessarily endorsed by the Firm.

All information contained in any message or attachments is intended solely for the addressee. It is confidential and may also be legally privileged. If you have received any messages in error, please send them back to us, and immediately and permanently delete all copies. The unauthorised use, disclosure, copying or alteration of this message and/or any attachment is strictly prohibited.

It is your responsibility to scan for viruses or otherwise check any email and any attachments. All email messages and any attachments are scanned for viruses prior to leaving our network. However, the Firm does not guarantee the security of any message or any attachments and will not be responsible for any damages arising as a result of any virus being passed on or arising from any alteration of any message by a third party.

We may monitor emails sent to and from our network.

If you require verification of the content of any email message and/or attachment, or if you have any questions about this policy or our usage of email, please contact us.

 

Bribery and corruption

Williamson & Croft LLP is committed to conducting business according to high standards of business integrity. We have a zero-tolerance policy in respect of bribery and corruption. We require those with whom we have business relationships to have and maintain a like policy and appropriate procedures for combating bribery and corruption. Please contact us if there is any suspicion that there has been a breach of our policies.

 

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our Website although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These terms of use are governed by English law.

 

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Website.

If the terms or any part of them should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable under the laws of any state or country in which the terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent that they are so illegal, invalid or unenforceable, they shall in that state or country be treated as severed and deleted from the terms and the remaining provisions contained within the terms shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable in that state or country.

 

Financial services

We are not authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority.

 

Thank you for visiting our Website.

 

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy explains:

  • how we collect and use your information;
  • how you can tell us if you prefer to limit the use of that information; and
  • the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Some of the information we collect may include your “personal data”. Personal data includes your contact details. In this privacy policy, and for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Williamson & Croft LLP of Barnett House, 53 Fountain Street, Manchester M2 2AN (“Williamson & Croft”, “we” or “us”).

Williamson & Croft LLP is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office whose office is Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF under registration reference: ZA160909.

This policy was last updated on 18 April 2017, and must be read in conjunction with the website terms and, if you are one of our valued clients, our terms of business. The April 2017 changes simplified our policy, and added details about our website cookies. If you are unsure about how cookies work, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

The information we collect using this website

If you only view our website, we promise not to collect any personal information from you. We will only use cookies to collect anonymous data to help us check the website is working properly, and to provide us with feedback about how the pages are viewed.

If you work for Williamson & Croft, you may be given permission to access private areas of the website. We use cookies to help protect those areas, and you will need to use your secret log in details to access those pages. You will not be able to access those areas if you disable cookies.

Some of our website pages allow public comments. If you choose to comment, you must provide us with your contact details. This helps us check that all comments are genuine, and lawful. No cookies are used in that process. You will still be able to comment if you disable cookies.

Some of our website pages allow “webchat” or “instant messages” or include contact forms. If you choose to use these features you must provide us with your contact details. We will only use the information you provide to reply to your enquiry, and to provide you with further relevant information about our events and legal services. You may request that we delete your information, or unsubscribe from our updates at any time. Webchat and instant messages may use cookies that are necessary for those services to function. No cookies are used for contact forms. You will still be able to use the contact forms if you disable cookies.

If you wish to attend a Williamson & Croft event, our event pages can be used to provide us with your details. We will only use the information you provide to deal with your request to attend an event, and to provide you with further relevant information about our events and services. You may request that we delete your information, or unsubscribe from our updates at any time. No cookies are used for contact forms. You will still be able to use the contact forms if you disable cookies

If you wish to apply to work for Williamson & Croft, our recruitment pages can be used to provide us with your application and your information. We will only use that information for the purposes of your job application. No cookies are used in that process. You will still be able to use the recruitment pages if you disable cookies.

 

How we share your information

In order to provide our services, we need to allow our partners and employees access to the information you provide. We keep a record of all correspondence to help us keep track of the enquiries we receive, to comply with the law and our regulator’s requirements.

We share anonymous data with our website service providers so that they can help us provide our services, and provide us advice on our marketing activities.

We also share personal data with our service providers so that they can help us comply with our regulations, and to provide our marketing services, such as email newsletters or invites to our seminars. All of our service providers have promised to look after the personal data carefully, and not to use the personal data for any other purpose.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, but only after assuring ourselves that the personal data will be kept confidential. If Williamson & Croft’s business is sold, personal data will be one of the transferred assets.

Lastly, we may also share personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use, our terms of business; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Williamson & Croft, our employees, clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

How we protect your information

All information we collect is subject to our internal data protection policies. Our partners and staff are trained in data protection principles. We review our security arrangements and delete old data regularly. Our data is normally stored in the United Kingdom, but we reserve the right to store the data on carefully selected portable devices, in paper files, and to transfer data abroad.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe from our marketing correspondence at any time.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our clients and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Some of the cookies that are used on our website are provided by third parties (such as Google). You may refuse to accept cookies. You can check how to do that on your device by referring to your operating system help pages. More help can be found on www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Your consent

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to all changes.

 

Contact Details

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you have any queries or comments, or if any of the information that you have provided to Williamson & Croft changes, please contact us.

 

Web Accessibility Statement (williamsoncroft.co.uk)

Williamson & Croft LLP is committed to making its online presence, williamsoncroft.co.uk, as accessible as possible for everyone. We are currently reviewing all aspects of our website and are actively working to ensure that the existing site and our future online activities meet appropriate guidelines and standards on web accessibility issues.

An aspect of web accessibility is browser compatibility. The following browsers may be used to view williamsoncroft.co.uk webpages:

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 and above
  • Mozilla Firefox 2 and above
  • Apple Safari 2 and above
  • Opera 8 and above
  • Google Chrome 0.2 and above

 

Comments and Suggestions

If you have any comments or suggestions on web accessibility issues relating to the williamsoncroft.co.uk site, please contact us at info@williamsoncroft.co.uk.

 

Legal Disclaimer

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this Site has been obtained from reliable sources, Williamson & Croft LLP is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this Site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Nothing herein shall to any extent substitute for the independent investigations and the sound technical and business judgment of the reader. In no event will Williamson & Croft LLP, or its partners, employees or agents, be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this Site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Certain links in this Site connect to other Web Sites maintained by third parties over whom Williamson & Croft LLP has no control. Williamson & Croft LLP makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other Web Sites.

Williamson & Croft LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England with registered number OC402211. The registered office of Williamson & Croft LLP is Barnett House, 53 Fountain Street, Manchester, M2 2AN, United Kingdom.

Unless otherwise indicated either expressly or by the context, we use the word "partner" to describe a member of Williamson & Croft LLP in their capacity as such.

The information contained in this Site is intended solely to provide general guidance on matters of interest for the personal use of the reader, who accepts full responsibility for its use. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this Site. Accordingly, the information on this Site is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice or services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult a Williamson & Croft professional.

 

 2018 Williamson and Croft LLP. All Rights Reserved

site by sizzle